Babyprints Franchising Ltd Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Babyprints Franchising Ltd and each individual Babyprints business uses any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and when ordering a Babyprints product.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • Why we need your data
  • How long will we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you if:

  • You fill in a website enquiry form
  • You email us directly
  • You fill out a Babyprints product order form.
  • You fill out a Babyprints business application form.

We also collect information when you voluntarily comment on our blog posts, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, company name, sex, age, your childs name and age plus any information you supply voluntarily.


Why we need your data

We collect information about you to fulfill your request, for example if you fill out a ‘website enquiry’ form, we use this information to contact you directly, process and manage your order and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you.

We may also contact you directly to follow up on a collection date for your order, the service you have received and user experience we provide.

We use your information collected from the website enquiry form and product order form to log order history, this may come in handy if a product needs to replicated for future sibling orders. We do not pass on your personal information to third parties. your data is used only to process your requests. If ‘Babyprints Franchising Ltd’ is ever sold to another company your contact information will be passed on to this new party.

We will take cautionary measure to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.


How long will we store your data?

If Babyprints Franchising Ltd provides any paid for services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Your information that you have opted in for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.


Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about products and services of ours and other companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please click here.

We may take photographs of babyprints products and showcase these on the Babyprints website and social media if you have consented to this on our customer product order form, these are to show other customers colour combination and finished presentation ideas.

The photos do not contain any customer data, they are just for visual reference.

You can remove the photograph of your product at any time by emailing and telling us here.


What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

Email: [email protected]

Address: Babyprints Franchising Ltd, Unit 6 Millside Industrial Estate, Southmill Road, Bishops Stortford, Herts, CM233DP

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th April 2018.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email: [email protected]

Address: Babyprints Franchising Ltd, Unit 6 Millside Industrial Estate, Southmill Road, Bishops Stortford, Herts, CM233DP

Any Questions? Talk to us.

If you would like more information regarding our services please either contact Head Office on 01279 656525 or find your nearest Babyprints contact information by visiting the Map page and selecting the nearest Babyprints from your location.

01279 656525

Subscribe to our newsletter